Organisation

Standing Committee

Role Name & Affiliation
Conference Chair Su Luan WONG, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
IPC Chair Wenli CHEN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
IPC Co-Chair Jie-Chi YANG, National Central University, Taiwan
IPC Co-Chair Ahmad Fauzi Bin Mohd Ayub, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
Local Organizing Committee Chair Tanja MITROVIC, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Consultant Lung Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
Consultant Weiqin CHEN, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, University of Bergen, Norway
Consultant Bo JIANG, Zhejiang University of Technolgoy, China
Consultant Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
Consultant Sridhar IYER, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India

 

Sub Conferences

Sub-conf Role Name & Affiliation
     
C1 PC Executive Chair Gautam BISWAS, Vanderbilt University, USA
  PC Executive Co-Chair Sergey SOSNOVSKY, German Center for Artificial Intelligence, Germany
  PC Executive Co-Chair Amali WEERASINGHE, the University of Adelaide, Australia
  PC Executive Co-Chair Tsukasa HIRASHIMA, Hiroshima University, Japan
     
C2 PC Executive Chair Pratim SENGUPTA, University of Caglary, Canada
  PC Executive Co-Chair Beaumie KIM, University of Calgary, Canada
  PC Executive Co-Chair Kate THOMPSON, Griffith University, Australia
  PC Executive Co-Chair David HUANG Junsong, Nanyang Tehcnological University, Singapore
  PC Executive Co-Chair Corey BRADY, Vanderbilt University, USA
     
C3 PC Executive chair Jon MASON, Charles Darwin University, Australia
  PC Executive Co-Chair Eunice SARI, UX Indonesia
  PC Executive Co-Chair Yong KIM, Korea National Open University, Korea
  PC Executive Co-Chair Judith AZCARRAGA, De La Salle University, Philippines
     
C4 PC Executive Chair Yanjie SONG, Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong
  PC Executive Co-Chair Nelson BALOIAN, Universidad de Chile, Chile
  PC Executive Co-Chair Ben CHANG, National Central University, Taiwan
  PC Executive Co-Chair Su CAI, Beijing Normal University, China
  PC Executive Co-Chair Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
     
C5 PC Executive Chair Hiroyuki MITSUHARA, University of Tokushima, Japan
  PC Executive Co-Chair Morris S. Y. JONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong
  PC Executive Co-Chair Gwo-Jen HWANG, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan
  PC Executive Co-Chair Fernández-Manjón BALTASAR, Universidad Complutense de Madrid, Spain
  PC Executive Co-Chair Chris HOLDEN, University of New Mexico, United States
     
C6 PC Executive Chair Ting-Chia HSU, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan
  PC Executive Co-Chair Agnes KUKULSKA-HULME, The Open University of UK, UK
  PC Executive Co-Chair Yun WEN, Singapore Centre for Chinese Language, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  PC Executive Co-Chair Jiyou JIA, Peking University, China
  PC Executive Co-Chair Greg KESSLER, Ohio University, USA
  PC Executive Co-Chair Yoshiko GODA, Kumamoto University, Japan
     
C7 PC Executive Chair Sun DANER, Hong Kong Institute of Education, Hong Kong
  PC Executive Co-Chair Mi Song KIM, University of Western Ontario, Canada
  PC Executive Co-Chair Jingyun WANG, Kyushu University, Japan
  PC Executive Co-Chair Elizabeth Ruilin KOH, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
     
Workshops Chair Yusuke HAYASHI, Hiroshima University, Japan
  Co-Chair Moffat MATHEWS, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
  Co-Chair Thepchai SUPNITHI, Nectec, Thailand
     
Doctoral Student Consortium Chair Fu-Yun YU, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan
  Co-Chair Sahana MURTHY, Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, India
  Member Ben CHANG, National Central University, Taiwan
  Member Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
  Member Gautam BISWAS, Venderbilt University, USA
  Member Jon MASON, CHarles Darwin University, Australia
     
Posters Chair Chengjiu YIN, Kobe University, Japan
  Co-Chair Jihong DING, Zhejiang University of Technology, China
  Co-Chair Sagaya AMALATHAS, UNITAR International University, Malaysia
     
Panels Chair Morris S.Y. JONG, Chinese University of Hong Kong
  Co-Chair Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
     
Early Career Workshop Chair Lung Hsiang WONG, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  Co-Chair Hyo-Jeong SO, Ewha Womans University, Korea
  Co-Chair Maiga CHANG, Athabasca University, Canada
     
Merit Scholarships Chair Mas NIDA, Universiti Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
  Co-Chair Weiqin CHEN, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Scoiences, University of Bergen, Norway
     
Extended Summary Coordinator Jie-Chi YANG, National Central Uiversity, Taiwan
     
SIG C1 Yusuke HAYASHI, Hiroshima University, Japan
  C2 Seng Chee TAN, Nanyang Technological University, Singapore
  C3 Tore HOEL, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, Norway
  C4 Xiaoqing GU, Eastern China Normal University, China
  C5 Athabasca University, Canada
  C6 Kyushu University, Japan
  C7 Kyushu University, Japan
  C8 Md Khambari MAS NIDA, University Putra Malaysia, Malaysia
  C9 Tsukasa HIRASHIMA, Hiroshima University, Japan
  C10 Weiqin CHEN, Oslo and Akershus University College of Applied Sciences, University of Bergen, Norway

 

Local Organising Committee

Role Name & Affiliation
Local Co-Chair Moffat MATHEWS, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Sponsorship Chair Hossein SARRAFZADEH, Unitec, New Zealand
Publicity Chair Amali WEERASINGHE, University of Adelaide, Australia
Publicity Chair Nilufar BAGHAEI, Unitec, New Zealand
Webmaster Jay HOLLAND, University of Canterbury, New Zealand
Proceedings Coordinator Ashish SHARMA, University of Canterbury, New Zealand